Efforts to promote a sector are much more likely to succeed if the sector has a fundamental comparative advantage and potential for growth. Right at the start of the project USAID/EDMC conducted a rigorous value chain analysis to reveal the high growth potential sectors of the Armenian economy. Quantitative (Domestic Research Cost analysis) and qualitative (SWOT analysis and Product Network Analysis) methods were combined to assess value chains in all sectors in terms of comparative advantage characteristics.
The general approach used in the study was to start with a broad number of potential candidates, chosen because they passed a threshold of exports of 500,000 USD over the past five years. This pool was then narrowed down through a pre-selection process to 20 subsectors comprised of 40 individual value chains. During the second phase of the study a quantitative ranking of the sectors was applied in order to identify those value chains within the Armenian economy that have the greatest potential for increasing incomes and employment through expanding exports. The results of the quantitative analysis were combined with those of the qualitative, using a system of weighted points.
The resulting ranking was then used in order to identify the leading candidates for project assistance, which are:
High Technologies
This sector includes a variety of value chains, initially subdivided into five general categories: 1) mobile and wireless applications, 2) computer graphics and visualization, 3) embedded systems and electronic design automation, 4) web and Internet applications, 5) engineering design and services.  Sector activities focus on: