Small Enterprise Assistance Funds (SEAF) is a global investment management group established in 1989 and headquartered in Washington DC, the USA. SEAF makes investments in small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) in emerging markets in Eastern Europe, Latin America and Asia, and is expanding into Sub-Saharan Africa. The global network of SEAF includes 30 countries in 5 continents. Currently SEAF is managing around USD 600 million, having invested USD 380 million in more than 350 small and medium enterprises.
SEAF Armenia representative office was established in Yerevan through the USAID/EDMC project’s Access to Finance Component to support the development of equity fund institutional capacity in the country. In this regard the Project works together with SEAF Armenia to expeditiously identify priority SME investment opportunities in supported sectors.
SEAF Armenia uses the following investment instruments: